PDF Print E-mail

Special Recognitions

Special Guest Instructor

Mr. Hal Zeidman, 7th Dan Jujutsu

Former Instructors, Guests, Black Belts

Dr. Steve Cunningham, 7th Dan Jujutsu, 6th Dan Judo, 1996
Dr. Gunnar Bjornsson, 7th Dan Bujinkan Taijutsu (now in Sweden), 2000
Mr. Young Hoang, 3rd Dan Jujutsu (2000)
Ms. Linda Yiannakis, 3rd Dan Judo (1996)
Major Gralyn Harris, 3rd Dan Judo (1982, now with US Army)
Mr. Mike Lemieux, 2nd Dan Tae Kwon Do, 2003
Mr. Miguel Reyes, 2nd Dan Jujutsu, 2002
Dr. Phil Tomporowski, 2nd Dan Tang Soo Do, 1st Dan Hapkido,
1st Dan Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu (now at U. of Georgia), 2001
Mr. Dan Marland , 2nd Dan Hapkido, 1st Dan Daito Ryu Jujutsu (now in Japan), 2001
Mr. Jim Kodzis, 2nd Dan Jujutsu (Conn. State Troopers), 2001
Mr. Andrew Bloch, 2nd Dan Tae Kwon Do (now in Massachusetts), 2000
Dr. Jim Murdy, 2nd Dan Judo (Univ. of New Haven), 1996
Dr. Simon Attle, 2nd Dan Judo (Ashlands Univ.), 1995
Mr. Scott Salb, 2nd Dan Judo, 1994
Mr. Lenny Tedeschi, 2nd Dan Judo, 1993
Mr. John Oliver, 2nd Dan Judo, 1993
Mr. Dan Mallon, 2nd Dan Judo, 1992
Mr. Nic Carlona, 1st Dan Kung Fu, Nikkyu Wa Shin Ryu), 2005
Alejandro Wille, 1st Dan, Tae Kwon Do, 2004
Mr. Daniel McCarthy, 1st Dan Tae Kwon Do, 2002
Mr. Justin Schaefer (Uchideshi #2), 1st Dan Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu (2001, now in California)
Mr. Ben Weber, 1st Dan Judo, 1999
Dr. Colin Campbell, 1st Dan Judo, 1st Dan Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu (now in the UK), 1998
Dr. Tom Anderson, 1st Dan Judo, 1995
Ms. Lisa Attle, 1st Dan Judo (now in Ohio), 1995
Mr. John Seifert, 1st Dan Judo, 1993
Mr. Chuck Dervenis, 1st Dan Karate, 1982
Dr. Tony Caterisano, 1st Dan Judo, 1978
Mr. Bob Rubeiga, 1st Dan Judo, 1978
Mr. Paul Tarrant, 1st Dan Judo, 1978

Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu Black Belt Holders

1. Dr. Andrew Yiannakis (7th Dan, USJJF Jujutsu; 6th Dan USJJF Judo). Founder and Soke of Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu, New Mexico
2. Dr. Colin Campbell (1st Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; 1st Dan, Judo), Univ. of Edimburgh, Scotland
3. Dr. Phil Tomporowski (1st Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu), Univ. of Georgia, Georgia
4. Dr. Greg Kane (4th Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Chuden Menkyo and Uchideshi #1), Eastern CT State Univ., Connecticut
5. Dr. Justin Schaefer (1st Dan, WSR Jujutsu and Uchideshi #2), UCLA, CA
6. Mr. John D'Angelo (3rd Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Chuden Menkyo and Uchideshi #4), Connecticut
7. Mr. Chris Richie (1st Dan Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Shoden Menkyo and Uchideshi #5), Connecticut
8. Mr. Ib Shihadeh (1st Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Shoden Menkyo; 2nd Dan, Tae Kwon Do), Connecticut
9. Ms. Amber Selko (2nd Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Shoden Menkyo), Connecticut
10. Ms. Maya Aley (2nd Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; Shoden Menkyo; 1st Dan, Oyama Karate), Connecticut
11. Ms. Linda Yiannakis (4th Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; 4th Dan Traditional Kodokan Judo (USJJF), January 2010), New Mexico
12. Mr. Andrew Frye (2nd Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu; 4th Dan, Nihon Goshin Aikido; 2nd Dan, USJA Judo) New Mexico
13. Mr. Craig Thomas (1st Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu (April 2010), Connecticut
14. Mr. Josh Cooper (1st Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu (April 2010), Connecticut
15. Master Phil Romero (Honorary 2nd Dan, Wa Shin Ryu Jujutsu, April 2010; Sifu, Wing Chun), New Mexico

 

Last Updated on Sunday, 17 October 2010 21:37
 

Copyright (C) 1976, 1995, 1999, 2008 by A. Yiannakis